2.25 oz | 64 g
Makes over 25 oz of liquid conditioner, or can be used as-is
Conditioner bars can slightly melt in very hot temperatures over 100°F
As-is, this solid organic conditioner bar can help detangle, shine, tame, and feed your hair : read directions here
Turn the bar into an organic liquid conditioner to detangle, shine, tame, and feed your hair : read directions here
You may also apply the conditioner in bar or liquid form to your scalp to help deter dryness and dandruff before and/or after washing, then rinse off.
For your skin, you may apply it to wet skin for a softening rinse-off bathing lotion.
This conditioner can be used as suitable for ALL hair types : from very curly and thick, to very straight and thin, from very dry and brittle, to very oily and smooth.
Use this product in different ways according to what your individual hair needs are.
Dry and curly hair types can leave some conditioner in and not rinse it out all of the way for a more defining and moisturizing style effect.
Dry scalps can even use the conditioner on their scalp and rinse off, while oily scalps can stick to only applying the conditioner on their ends.
Easily weighed-down hair types can apply the conditioner before washing, while hair that needs some extra moisturization can apply the conditioner after washing.
We give more tips on how to use our conditioner in various ways for different hair types in the directions found by clicking here.
Ingredients to Feed Your Hair & Skin From The Outside-In™
USA Pasture-Raised Leaf Lard
Pasture-Raised, Pure, Hand-Rendered USA Lard feeds your hair and skin with an extra-nourishing balanced fatty acid content and the world’s highest Vitamin D3 content, second only to cod liver oil. Lard has been used in haircare since medieval times for hair growth and hair health management. Our lard is carefully hand-rendered to keep its precious rare nutrients in-tact – learn more here. Leaf lard, specifically, is a fine, soft, white fat rendered from the fat in the kidney region of pigs and hogs that is particularly high in nutrients.
Golden Jojoba Oil
Certified Organic Golden Jojoba Oil is actually a type of liquid plant wax that is claimed to be very similar to our skin’s sebum, providing a light moisturization without clogging pores. Jojoba oil has been very useful for haircare professionals, lending extra shine, strength, and manageability to hair health.
Moroccan Argan Oil
For decades, Argan Oil has been used by the world’s best salons and promoted by the most elite hair-dressers for good reasons. From multiple scientific studies, argan oil has been shown to provide great protection against hair breakage and heat damage in professional salon settings. Shine and manageability are also markedly improved when incorporating our Certified Organic Argan Oil into one’s haircare routine.
Certified Organic, Hexane-Free Castor Oil has been used for centuries to help heal damaged skin while also restoring new hair growth.* Also known as the “Palm of Christ”, its many priceless uses have yet to be overshadowed by any other known oil. Castor oil also helps to provide a thick, robust, and stable lather, while additionally strengthening the hair shafts and reducing split ends.
Our unrefined, Certified Fair-Trade and Organic Cocoa Butter is a natural, aromatic fat extracted from roasted Theobroma cacao seeds during the production of cocoa powder. Cocoa butter has gained popularity in the hair and skin care field due to the luxurious feel it renders to your skin and hair.
The presence of essential fatty acids, phytochemicals, Vitamin E, antioxidants and other bio-active compounds in cocoa butter enhances hair texture, strengthens hair roots, enables better moisture retention and helps to prevent various hair problems such as dryness, dandruff, split ends and hair loss.
Our unrefined, Certified Fair-Trade and Organic Shea Butter is a byproduct of shea nuts harvested from the Vitellaria paradoxa trees in West Africa. The shea tree is also known as the “karite tree” (which means “tree of life”) because of its many healing properties. There is evidence that food, skin balms, soaps, shampoos, traditional medicines, cooking, and lamp oils have been made with shea butter in Africa for thousands of years. Its use has been documented as far back as the 14th century.
Shea butter has many potential benefits for hair and skin including moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, and anti-aging effects. A scientific study found applying shea butter to skin can help treat eczema. Shea butter is also very moisturizing for the hair and scalp. People with curly and coarse hair textures benefit from using shea butter as a sealant to keep moisture in their hair and increase softness.
Hemp Seed Oil
Hemp is a member of the Cannabis sativa species of plant. You may have heard this plant referred to as marijuana, but our Certified Organic, Extra-Virgin, Unrefined, Food-Grade Hemp Seed Oil is really a different variety of Cannabis sativa. Hemp seed oil is a clear green oil made by cold-pressing hemp seeds. It’s different from cannabidiol (CBD), which is an extract produced from hemp flowers and leaves. Hemp seed oil typically doesn’t contain the chemical tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), which provides the “high” associated with marijuana use. Hemp seed oil, while not containing CBD or THC, is said to have many health benefits, among them that it protects hair from damage while helping to moisturize, strengthen, and assist hair in growth.
Omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids are considered by experts to be good for hair when taken as an oral supplement and hemp seed oil has plenty of both. For example, a 2015 study found improvement in the hair diameter and hair density of participants who took omega-3 and omega-6 oral supplements over the course of six months. Researchers on the study also discovered that omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids in combination with antioxidants prevented hair loss in participants who took them.
Our pure and fatty Cetearyl Alcohol is derived from nature and is a necessary ingredient in conditioners for its degreasing properties and water-solubility. Cetearyl alcohol isn’t “bad” for you, your skin, or your hair. Most importantly, cetearyl alcohol is very different from “regular” alcohols, like ethanol. It’s a white, waxy mixture of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, both fatty alcohols. These naturally-occurring chemical compounds are just like those found in animals and plants while being very safe for people and planet.
BTMS is an ionized salt derived from nature and is an absolute necessary ingredient for making natural conditioner. BTMS is the acronym for the long scientific name of the compound “Behentrimonium Methosulfate” however, BTMS is NOT a sulfate and is very environmentally friendly. This ingredient is irreplaceable for a powdery-smooth conditioning finish, instead of a heavy, oily, or greasy feel. It is an effective emulsifier, making our natural conditioner more water-soluble and silky-smooth to the touch.
For the conditioning effects most of us are used to with commercial conditioners, BTMS is the most natural way for us to achieve this effect! If you would like to avoid this ingredient for a more natural option (but not as effective or convenient), just use straight jojoba oil (or another moisturizing fat) on hair ends before shampooing with our shampoo bars. Our hair oil is available here as the more natural alternative. Other alternatives include herbal hair tea rinses, apple cider vinegar water rinses, or witch hazel water rinses after shampooing.
Pure rosemary and Dalmatian sage essential oils naturally scent this conditioner bar for an herbaceous, earthy, grounding, clean scent. To learn more about the essential oils we use, click here.
Don’t settle for anything less than the absolute best for your hair and skin