Mica is also commonly known by Muscovite and Phlogopite. Mica is a scientific name given to a group of minerals that are physically and chemically similar. Muscovite is a silicate mineral, in the same family as quartz. Before it is processed, mica comes out of the ground in a large pearlescent sheets or flakes which are naturally shimmery. Mica mineral is used commonly used to add color and shimmer to makeup, soaps, and other cosmetics.
Mica was first mined in India about 4,000 years ago, where it was primarily used for medicines. The Mayans used it for a decorative effect in stucco to make their temples sparkle in the sun.
Mica is a very safe, natural compound that is often found as the base for natural mineral make-ups and other natural cosmetics!
However, natural mica is often mined using child labor and dangerous practices in other countries, along with being attached to heavy metals found in the earth, which go through heavy chemical processes to remove. Therefore, we decided that it was healthier, more ethical, and more sustainable to source our mica from USA laboratories. Synthetic mica is created using much less energy and destruction from more common earthen minerals through simple scientific processes.
We sometimes use synthetic mica in a powder form, which we add to some of our bath and body products for cosmetic purposes. Some benefits of mica are it gives a natural sheen to products, and they bring a very powerful color and shine.