We only use pasture-raised USA lard in our products. Lard is the rendered fat from swine, commonly known as pig’s fat or “pig tallow”. “Rendered” fat means that the pig fat is heated to a melting point, around 120-150°F. It is cooked for a short period of time and then filtered to separate the fat from any other natural meaty substances that remain after the butchering process. “Leaf” lard is a specific type of pig fat that has only been collected from around the internal organs, resulting in a harder, denser, waxier fat that is higher in nutrients, yet also more expensive and rare.
Our Lard is:
- Slowly and carefully hand-rendered in our facility from the farm-fresh raw source
- NEVER bleached or ultra-processed for a “white look”
- Pasture-Raised from LOCAL and USA small family farms
The history of how lard is used ranges from food consumptions to bath and body products. Humans have used lard in their kitchens since the beginning of time. Lard was used as the main fat in the original soaps. Likely discovered by accident, it has been assumed that drippings of fat that had been cooked over a primitive fire turned to soap over time. How could this have happened? The fat drippings were mixed with the natural lye that was created from the wood ashes, which was then filtered by rainwater, resulting in a soapy substance. Over time, lard went from human food consumptions, to soaps, and then to beauty products for both men and women.
Since lard is rendered animal fat, the composition is most similar to the composition of human skin’s natural sebum. This makes lard a suitable moisturizer for individuals who have sensitivities to commercial moisturizers. Since medieval times, women have used pig fat for hair regrowth and conditioning their hair with success. In the 17th and 18th centuries, women and men mixed lard with starches to produce rigid curls and stiff hairstyles.
Lard is also the 2nd fat in the world that is highest is Vitamin D3, second only to cod liver oil! Vitamin D3 is the most bioavailable form of Vitamin D. Vitamin D delivers a myriad of health benefits, including supporting healthy, long hair. As it turns out, Vitamin D3 is involved in various signaling pathways in the hair follicle and has a direct (and critical) role in the hair growth (aka anagen) phase. Topical application of vitamin D3 has been shown to render protection against damage caused to the skin by UV light. Vitamin D reduces cell death, promotes cell survival, and reduces redness and inflammation.
Learn more about the specific nutrient contents, including vitamins, minerals, and fatty acids in our article: https://perma-earth.com/lard-vs-tallow//
Since pasture-raised lard is lighter and softer in texture, slightly higher in unsaturated fatty acids, and higher in certain nutrients like Vitamin D3 – it makes a perfect fat for a base in our shampoo soaps, conditioners, and hair oils. Since lard has a light and soft texture, it makes a perfect fat to use as a base in our liquid lotions, insuring better stability for varying temperatures and an easier spread.
Lard is low on the comedogenic scale: it will not clog pores. This makes it great for facial soaps. Since it is higher in unsaturated fatty acids, it provides a more bubbly lather and a squeakier clean. Again, since lard is softer at lower temperatures, it is great for fatty bath bombs – insuring well-nourished skin and cleaner drains that won’t clog up as easily.
We use pasture-raised USA lard as the base fat for our shampoo soaps, conditioner bars, liquid lotions, and bath bombs.
You must be logged in to post a comment.