Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-buh) is a shrub commonly grown in northern Mexico, California, and Arizona. The oil-like wax inside the plant’s seeds is called jojoba oil. Jojoba is a widely used medicinal plant. Many Indian tribes harvested and utilized this versatile plant. From aliments like skin and scalp disorders, wounds, sore throat, obesity, cancer, liver functions, immunity, promotion of hair growth, and more – there is a long history of folklore about this plant.
Extensive studies on Jojoba oil show a wide range of pharmacological applications, including antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antipyretic, analgesic, antimicrobial, and anti-hyperglycemia activities. Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, meaning that it won’t clog pores, and although jojoba oil is a liquid plant wax, it has very similar properties to human sebum (our skin’s oil secretions).
For haircare, jojoba oil is renowned as a light-weight multi-beneficial hair rejuvenator. It is known to reduce split ends, improve manageability, and increase shine while strengthening the strands for longer hair growth without weighing the hair down.
We use certified organic golden unrefined jojoba oil in many of our haircare products including all our shampoo soaps, conditioners, and even some of our tallow butters to soften the texture while complimenting the tallow’s natural properties.
You must be logged in to post a comment.