Beeswax is a product made from the melted and filtered honeycomb of bees. This spectacular substance comes from the worker female bees. Worker bees secrete wax from eight special wax glands on the underside of their abdomens. The wax is exuded as a liquid but quickly cools and solidifies.
Beeswax can be used as thickeners, emulsifiers, and as stiffening agents in bath and body products. Natural beeswax is an amazing way to moisturize the skin and is commonly found in skin care products and cosmetics. It can help protect and repair rough, dry or chapped skin.
Beeswax is especially valued for candles because it has a higher melting point than many other waxes. One of the biggest benefits of beeswax candles is that it is hypo-allergenic and combats indoor air pollution by releasing negative ions into the air, also refreshing with its naturally sweet honey scent. Negative ions from the burning wax cleans the air of bacteria and odors with very low smoke and soot compared to soy and paraffin waxes, which pollute the air. Waterfalls, rain, and snow also give off negative ions. Certified organic beeswax’s non-toxic properties make it perfect for use as a clean-burning source in beeswax candles.
We use local farm-fresh and/or USA certified organic beeswax in our butter balms, solid lotions, candles and wax melts.
You must be logged in to post a comment.