Ascorbic Acid is more commonly known as Vitamin C. Ascorbic Acid and its salts are used in the formulation of cosmetics and personal care products as antioxidants. Because of its antioxidant activity, it additionally works well for UV protection.
Ascorbic acid is prepared from glucose in a method based on the historical Reichstein process. The Reichstein process in chemistry is a combined chemical and microbial method for the production of ascorbic acid from D-glucose that takes place in several steps. This process was devised by Nobel Prize winner Tadeusz Reichstein and his colleagues in 1933 while working in a Zürich laboratory.
Ascorbic Acid is a water-soluble vitamin and recognized as an antioxidant drug that is used topically in dermatology to slow or treat changes associated with photoaging. Ascorbic Acid is an essential nutrient required for collagen production and tissue repair. It is extensively used as an ingredient in anti-aging cosmetic products. It also has benefits to help aid and treat wounds.
Ascorbic acid acts as a cofactor for several enzymes, such as lysyl hydroxylase and prolyl hydroxylas, and is a stabilizer for collagen. The role of ascorbic acid is to promote healthy skin. It was discovered in the 1930s as a way to treat scurvy, a disease caused by a deficiency of ascorbic acid, but the benefits it has for the skin was discovered at a later date.
Ascorbic acid is found in our certified organic aloe vera gel ingredient as a very mild preservative. We also use ascorbic acid our collagen and egg whites face mask and our styling hair spray.
You must be logged in to post a comment.